X

Tajikistan Visa

Tajikistan Visa

Most visitors to Tajikistan require a visa. An extra GBAO permit (Gorno-Badakhshan Autonomous Oblast) is fundamental for anyone who is travelling to the Pamirs. A letter of invitation is not required anymore.

You don't need to enter on the correct day your visa begins. You can likewise enter on a later date.

Tajikistan Visa

E-Visa or Visa on Arrival?

Tajikistan Visa can be acquired via two different ways. The first is to apply through the Republic of Tajikistan's strikingly simple e-Visa site. The application is fairly straightforward; payment is processed through credit card (American Express, MasterCard, or Visa).

Once the payment process is over, a .pdf document is produced which you can download, print and present to the officials present at the borders after landing.

The second alternative, in the event that you are flying into Dushanbe International Airport (DYU), is to acquire a visa on landing. When you arrive and enter the international terminal, you will see windows on the left in which you can buy your visa.

You do not have to bring any passport photos. Digital photos are taken and added to your passport. Payment is $40USD and only cash (USD) is accepted. Crisp/new bills only.'

Here's A Helpful List Of Nations Where A Visa Or E-Visa Is Required And Where It Is Not Required.

No Visa Required
  • Azerbaijan
  • Armenia
  • Belarus
  • Georgia
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Moldova
  • Russia
  • Ukraine
E-Visa OrVisa On Arrival

Algeria

Andorra

Argentina

Australia

Bahrain

Brazil

Brunei

Canada

Chile

China*

Cuba

Egypt

European Union nations (28)

Hong Kong*

Iceland

India*

Indonesia

Iran*

Israel

Japan

Jordan

Kuwait

Lebanon

Liechtenstein

Macao*

Malaysia

Mexico

Monaco

Mongolia

Morocco

New Zealand

Norway

Oman

Pakistan*

Philippines

Qatar

Saudi Arabia

Senegal*

Singapore